Business Mentors New Zealand Limited Privacy Statement


Collection:

Business Mentors New Zealand Limited ("BMNZ Limited", "we" or "us") gathers various information about clients and other users of the BMNZ Limited website (the "Site"). This information includes:

  1. personal information, provided through voluntary applications or advertising;
  2. personal information, provided to us by you through any other method (including, without limitation, correspondence and discussions);
  3. personal information collected by us through click tracking in relation to your use of the Site, including the content you access;
  4. aggregated data, which tracks traffic to Site;
  5. cookies, which are pieces of information transferred to your computer hard drive for record keeping (such as your preferences on our Site); and
  6. embedded pixels and similar technologies for the purposes of identifying unique user visits (as opposed to aggregate hits), and for advertising purposes.


Purposes:

The personal information you provide will be used for the following purposes:

  1. verification of your identity for use of the Site and other services from us;
  2. to assist in providing the services requested by you;
  3. to keep the Site relevant and of interest to users;
  4. for future marketing, promotional and publicity purposes which may include marketing by our sponsors; and
  5. for any other use that you authorise.


Consequences of non-provision of information:

Failure to provide necessary personal information requested at the time of making an application for or use of services provide by us or on the Site may result in certain services not being offered and/or provided to you.


Disclosure of Information:

BMNZ Limited may disclose all of the information that it collects to mentors, authorised agents, Mentor Managers and Regional Business Partners.  Additionally, BMNZ Limited may disclose to third parties:

  1. aggregate tracking information and other information that does not personally identify you;
  2. your personal information, when BMNZ Limited believes in good faith that BMNZ Limited is required to do so by law; and
  3. your personal information, provided BMNZ Limited has your prior authorisation, which BMNZ Limited will usually obtain at the time of collecting the information from you.


Advertising, Cookies and Tracking:

BMNZ Limited may use a "cookie" file containing information that can identify the computer you are working from. The cookie file does not identify you or your business personally, as it only gives BMNZ Limited details of your IP address, PC platform (e.g. Windows, NT or Mac), Browser (e.g. Internet Explorer, Netscape or other, plus the version of Browser) and domain. BMNZ Limited may use the information generated by cookies to:

  1. track traffic patterns to and from the Sites;
  2. ensure any advertising is being shown to the most appropriate party; and
  3. enable you to enter the Site and use certain services or visit restricted areas in the Site without having to log on each time.

You can choose to refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser and/or deleting them from your hard drive. You do not need to have cookies turned on to use the Site, but you may need them for customizable areas of the Site that BMNZ Limited may develop in the future.

BMNZ Limited uses some third parties to administer a limited set of advertisements on third party electronic channels. No Personal Information is provided to the advertisers as part of this process, but aggregate profile information or Other Information, such as user community or implied or inferred interests, may be used in the selection of advertising to make sure that it has relevance to the user. Some banner ads may contain embedded pixels that may write and read cookies or return session connection information that allows advertisers to better determine how many individual users have clicked on the ad banner.

BMNZ Limited may also use advertising technologies and participate in advertising technology networks that collect Other Information from BMNZ Limited and non-BMNZ Limited websites, as well as from other sources, to show you BMNZ Limited-related advertisements on BMNZ Limited’s own and third-party websites. These advertisements may be tailored to your perceived interests using retargeting and behavioral advertising technologies, a set of practices collectively referred to as “Interest Based Advertising” in this policy. Any retargeted or behavioral advertisements served to your browser will contain information on or near it that informs you about the advertising technology partner and how to opt-out of viewing such advertisements.

DoubleClick: We use Google Analytics remarketing codes to log when users view specific pages or take specific actions on a website. This allows us to provide targeted advertising in the future. If you do not wish to receive this type of advertising from us in the future you can opt out using the DoubleClick opt-out page or the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.”

To prevent your data from being used by Google Analytics, Google have developed the Google Analytics opt out browser add-on for the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js).

If you want to opt out, download and install the add-on for your web browser. The Google Analytics opt out add-on is designed to be compatible with Chrome, Internet Explorer 8-11, Safari, Firefox and Opera. In order to function, the opt out add-on must be able to load and execute properly on your browser. For Internet Explorer, third-party cookies must be enabled. Learn more about the opt out and how to properly install the browser add-on here.


Content Providers, Advertisers and Partners:

BMNZ Limited does not control the practices of content providers, partners and advertisers connected with the Site and to whom you provide personal information whilst using one of their sites or services. The Site contains links to other sites, which may not follow the same privacy policies as BMNZ Limited. BMNZ Limited recommends that you check any relevant privacy policies before providing your personal information to any third party.

Holding, Correcting and Updating:

Any personal information that you provide to BMNZ Limited will be collected and held by BMNZ Limited at its official place of business in New Zealand as advised on the Site from time to time. If you are an individual, under the Privacy Act 1993 you have rights of access to and correction of the personal information held by us. BMNZ Limited offers the ability to access, correct and/or change the information collected at any time and as often as necessary by making contact with your local Business Mentors New Zealand Regional Business Partner. If you have any questions regarding this privacy statement, contact BMNZ Limited by sending an email to bmnz@bmnz.org.nz.


Security:

As no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit or receive through the Site. These activities are conducted at your own risk.